Big Tax Changes for Startups! The new tax bill could impact your startup. What should you do next?  Read the Blog →
Kruze Consulting Navbar Logo
  • (415) 322-1610
  • Contact Us
  • Accounting & Bookkeeping
    Name
    Startup Accounting

    Maximize Your Startup’s Potential

    Name
    Startup Bookkeeping

    Services for High-Growth Startups

    Name
    Strategic Financial Accounting

    Strategic Accounting Boosts Your VC-Funded Startup’s Financial Future

    Tax Services
    Name
    Startup Tax Services

    Tax Services for VC-Backed Startups

    Name
    Startup Tax Returns

    Filing Tax Returns for VC-Backed Startups

    Name
    Delaware Franchise Tax

    Calculate Your Delaware Franchise Tax

    R&D Tax Credits
    Name
    R&D Tax Credits

    Unlock Your Startup’s R&D Tax Credit Potential

    Name
    R&D Tax Calculator

    How much can your startup save in payroll taxes?

    Advisory services
    Fractional CFO & Advisory

    VC Due Diligence

    Startup M&A Accounting

    Financial Modeling Services

    409A Valuations Services

  • Pricing
  • Name
    About Us

    Learn more about Kruze Consulting

    Name
    Partners

    Our partners are the best in the business

    Name
    Reviews

    See what our clients say about us

    Name
    Careers

    Join our team of startup accounting experts

    Name
    Announcements

    All press mentions, releases, and news

  • Early-Stage Tax Tips

    Guide to Seed Stage Tax Returns

    Do unprofitable companies need to file tax returns? Yes! Read our tips now.

    Guide to Seed Stage Tax Returns

    Knowledge base

    Name
    Startup Q&A

    Answers to hundreds of startup accounting, finance, HR and tax Q's

    Name
    Blog

    Expert startup accounting advice (and more)

    Name
    Case Studies

    See how we helped our clients save money and grow their businesses

    Top Financial Tips and Resources for Startups

    Name
    Startup Financial Health Tools

    Financial systems built to scale with your raise

    Name
    Free Financial Models

    CPA-reviewed models investors trust

    Name
    C-Corp Tax Deadlines

    Stay compliant, every jurisdiction

    Name
    Startup Tax Forms

    IRS filings, decoded for founders

    Name
    CEO Salary Report

    Benchmark comp against funded startups

    Name
    Best VC Pitch Decks

    The decks that closed real VC checks

    Name
    Best Startup Credit Cards

    Vetted for VC-backed spend

    Name
    Best Business Banks

    Where funded founders bank

  • (415) 322-1610
  • Contact Us
  1. Home
  2. Blog
  3. Top Pre-Seed VC Funds for Startups

Top Pre-Seed VC Funds: A Founder’s Directory

by
Bryan Long, MBA Kruze Consulting

Bryan Long, MBA

Content Marketing Manager

Published: August 28, 2026

Top Pre-Seed VC Funds

If you are raising a pre-seed round, focus your outreach on venture capital firms, accelerators, and early-stage investors that actively back companies at your specific stage. Pre-seed funding can come from dedicated pre-seed VC funds, multi-stage venture firms, accelerator programs, and angel investors. Each option differs in check size, sector focus, ownership expectations, decision-making process, and the level of support offered after an investment.

This founder’s directory highlights active pre-seed investors relevant to U.S.-based venture-backed startups, including their investment focus areas, publicly disclosed check sizes or program terms, and key considerations before you pitch.

Because investor strategies, check sizes, and program terms change frequently, founders should confirm each firm’s current criteria directly before fundraising. The goal is to identify investors whose stage, investment model, and operating support align with the capital you need to reach your next fundable milestone.

Last reviewed: August 2026.

Pre-Seed Investor Directory

Fund or program Focus areas Published check size or terms Notes
Precursor Ventures Broad early-stage investing; pre-seed and seed Up to $500K Precursor says it typically invests up to $500K in pre-seed and seed rounds and aims to be meaningful while leaving room for syndication.
Pear VC AI, enterprise software, healthcare, deep tech, consumer and other mission-driven companies $250K–$6M firm-wide; PearX: $500K–$2M Pear states that its early checks range from $250K to $6M. PearX, its 12-week pre-seed accelerator, currently lists $500K–$2M per company.
First Round Technology companies across sectors, including enterprise, consumer, healthcare and financial technology $3.5M average initial investment First Round reports an average initial investment of $3.5M, with historical investments ranging from $100K to $20M. It may be a fit for certain pre-seed companies, but founders should not assume a small standard check.
Hustle Fund Early-stage technology startups; broad sector approach $150K first check Hustle Fund says it is comfortable being the first check and setting terms, but its $150K initial check generally will not represent the majority of a round.
NFX Network effects, marketplaces, fintech, software and other technology businesses Not publicly disclosed NFX is a relevant early-stage firm, but a current standard direct-investment check size was not publicly disclosed in the reviewed materials. Its historical scout program described checks of roughly $75K–$200K, which should not be used as the firm’s current direct-investment range.
Afore Capital Pre-traction software companies across industries $500K–$2M+ Afore describes itself as a $500M pre-seed fund investing $500K–$2M+ in companies before meaningful traction. Separate founder-in-residence and special programs may use different check amounts.
Forum Ventures B2B software, AI and SaaS Accelerator: $100K for 7.5%; fund: up to $1M Forum’s 16-week accelerator invests $100K for 7.5% on a standard post-money SAFE. It also advertises separate pre-seed-fund support of up to $1M.
Haystack Early-stage technology startups; often software, AI and consumer technology Not publicly disclosed Haystack’s current public materials do not provide a standard check-size range. Founders should confirm fit, ownership expectations, and round participation directly.
Founder Collective Seed-stage technology companies across sectors Not publicly disclosed Founder Collective says it intentionally keeps fund sizes below $100M. It has referenced successful sub-$1M and sub-$500K investments, but does not publish a standard current check-size range.
Notation Capital Early-stage software and technology companies Not publicly disclosed Notation is an early-stage investor, but its public materials do not support a standardized $100K–$500K range. The firm has described a $2M round as its largest check to date.
boldstart Enterprise software, AI infrastructure, cybersecurity, developer tools and physical AI $500K–$10M boldstart reported initial check sizes of $500K–$10M across its Discovery, Classic and Jumbo Inception rounds in its 2025 recap. Its range is wider and often later than a conventional micro-pre-seed check.
Village Global Sector-agnostic early-stage technology companies $500K–$3M Village Global says it can lead or participate in pre-seed and seed rounds with typical checks of $500K–$3M. Its Velocity program is designed for pre-seed founders and may invest up to $1M.
SOSV Deep tech, climate, health, biology, industrial technology and hardware Up to $550K SOSV typically begins at pre-seed through its HAX and IndieBio development programs. It says its average check is $550K and that it generally seeks ownership above 10%.
2048 Ventures Vertical AI, deep tech, health and biotech $500K–$3M 2048 says it leads pre-seed and seed rounds with $500K–$3M checks. Its Pre-Seed Fast Track offers $250K–$750K checks for qualifying $500K–$1.5M pre-seed rounds.
Sequoia Arc Pre-seed and seed companies across sectors Company-specific; not publicly standardized Arc is Sequoia’s biannual open call and connection pathway for pre-seed and seed founders, not a scout program with published fixed terms. Sequoia says each early-stage partnership has company-specific terms.
Antler Inception-stage companies across AI, enterprise SaaS, consumer, fintech, climate, deep tech and health U.S. initial commitment: $500K–$1M Antler’s U.S. program says it typically makes $500K–$1M initial commitments, plus partner credits. Its global network and terms vary by country and program, so U.S. terms should not be applied universally.
Y Combinator Companies across industries and stages, including pre-launch companies $500K total YC says it invests $500K four times per year. Its standard deal is $125K for 7% on a post-money SAFE plus $375K on an uncapped MFN SAFE.
Betaworks AI, media, consumer internet, social products and emerging technology $250K–$750K Betaworks describes itself as a product-focused seed fund investing at pre-seed and seed, with typical check sizes of $250K–$750K.
Right Side Capital Management Capital-efficient U.S. and Canadian technology startups, particularly B2B SaaS $150K–$300K RSCM targets companies generally raising $150K–$500K at $1.5M–$4M valuations, often with $5K–$30K+ in monthly recurring revenue. It calls this category “Pre-VC.”
K9 Ventures Early-stage technology, including AI, developer tools and enterprise software Not publicly disclosed K9 is relevant for early technical teams, but its current public materials did not provide a standardized check-size range.
Launch Capital Early-stage technology companies Not publicly disclosed Launch Capital should be researched based on sector, stage, and partner fit. A current public standard check-size range was not provided.
Initialized Capital Early-stage technology companies across software, AI, consumer and other categories Not publicly disclosed Initialized remains a significant early-stage firm, but its current public materials did not provide a standard initial-check range.
Susa Ventures Enterprise software, fintech, healthcare, data and AI Not publicly disclosed Susa invests in early-stage companies, but a current first-party standard check-size range was not located in the reviewed materials.

What “Pre-Seed” Means Now

Pre-seed is not a standardized legal or financial category. One investor may use the label for a $250K SAFE round led by angels, while another may use it for a $1M–$3M institutional round with a lead investor. The amount you should raise depends on the capital required to achieve a specific, credible next milestone – not on a generic market benchmark.

For a software company, that milestone might be a launched product, design partners, early retention data, or the first repeatable customer-acquisition signal. For deep tech, biotech, hardware, or regulated fintech, it could involve technical validation, regulatory planning, intellectual-property work, a prototype, or early pilot data.

As a practical starting point, founders should build an operating plan that answers four questions:

  • What milestones will make the next round fundable?
  • How much time and money will it take to reach those milestones?
  • What financing instrument and valuation framework best fit the company’s stage?
  • How will the round affect founder ownership, the option pool, and future fundraising flexibility?

This is why a complete pre-seed financing plan should include a realistic budget, monthly cash-burn forecast, cap-table model, and financing scenarios before founders begin taking investor meetings.

Why Work With a Dedicated Pre-Seed Investor?

A good pre-seed investor can contribute more than capital, but the value depends on the specific firm and partner. Founders should assess an investor’s actual operating style, portfolio concentration, and willingness to support the company between rounds.

1. A lead can provide a financing framework

A lead investor may help establish the financing structure, including the SAFE valuation cap, discount, MFN provisions, allocations, and closing process. This can help prospective investors evaluate the opportunity within a clear set of terms.

A SAFE round does not necessarily “price” the company in the same way as a preferred-stock equity financing. A SAFE may include a valuation cap or discount, but the conversion price is typically determined later by the instrument’s terms and a subsequent equity financing.

2. Early-stage investors can help prepare for later fundraising

The right investor may help founders clarify milestones, prepare fundraising materials, make relevant introductions, and build habits that later-stage investors expect. These often include consistent board or investor updates, an accurate cap table, credible financial reporting, and a cash plan tied to operating milestones.

For more on investor communications, see Kruze Consulting’s startup investor update template. For cap-table planning, see how to structure a cap table between founders.

3. Investor support can improve operating leverage

An engaged firm may be able to introduce founders to prospective customers, senior hires, domain experts, later-stage investors, or other portfolio founders. However, founders should validate this in diligence rather than relying on brand alone.

Questions to ask a potential lead investor include:

  • How many new pre-seed investments do you make per year?
  • Do you normally lead, co-lead, or follow?
  • What ownership percentage do you seek at entry?
  • How much capital do you reserve for follow-on rounds?
  • Which portfolio founders can describe your support after the check clears?
  • Can you help with hiring, customer introductions, or later-stage fundraising?

4. A strong investor relationship may help at the next round

A respected investor’s referral may get a company in front of relevant seed or Series A funds. But an introduction cannot substitute for progress. The most important evidence in a later raise remains the company’s team, market, execution, product traction, customer signal, financial discipline, and ability to use capital efficiently.

Angels, Accelerators, or Funds?

Founders do not need to choose a single source of capital. The right mix depends on the company, its funding needs, the founders’ network, and the value that each investor brings.

Capital source Typical role Best fit Key consideration
Angel investors Individual checks from founders, operators, executives, or subject-matter experts Very early validation, flexible syndicates and specialized expertise Angels may move quickly, but founders need to manage a larger group of stakeholders and maintain clean documentation.
Accelerators and incubators Structured programming, community and an initial investment First-time founders, teams needing a co-founder network, rapid iteration or fundraising preparation Terms, time commitment, geography and post-program support vary significantly by accelerator.
Dedicated pre-seed funds Institutional capital and hands-on support before or soon after product launch Companies seeking a lead investor, formal fundraising process and a path to seed financing Confirm ownership targets, reserves, portfolio concentration, check size and whether the investor leads.
Multi-stage early investors Larger early checks and longer-term support from firms that invest beyond seed Exceptional teams, capital-intensive markets and companies with unusually large early financing needs A larger check can create pressure to grow into a larger financing narrative earlier than planned.

A well-constructed pre-seed round may include a lead investor, several relevant angels, and, where appropriate, an accelerator investment. It may also be entirely angel-led or fund-led. The goal is not to accumulate logos. It’s to bring in enough capital and the right partners to reach a specific value-creating milestone without taking on unnecessary dilution or a misaligned investor base.

Build Financial Readiness Before Raising

Fundraising diligence becomes materially easier when founders can answer basic financial questions quickly and consistently. Before launching a pre-seed process, consider preparing:

  • A monthly operating plan showing runway, burn and key hiring assumptions
  • A clear use-of-funds plan tied to product, hiring, customer, compliance or technical milestones
  • An up-to-date cap table that includes founders, SAFEs, convertible notes, option grants and the expected impact of new financing
  • A forecast with realistic base, upside and downside cases
  • Current bookkeeping, bank reconciliations and financial statements
  • A plan for tax compliance, payroll, R&D tax credits and state registrations as the company grows

Kruze Consulting helps venture-backed startups manage bookkeeping, tax filings, CFO-level financial reporting, R&D tax-credit work, and finance operations. A reliable finance foundation can help founders understand their runway, communicate with investors confidently, and make more informed decisions as they scale.

For additional context on financing structures, valuation caps, dilution and early-stage fundraising, see Kruze Consulting’s Pre-Seed Funding Guide.

Categories: Venture Capital and Fundraising, Financial Strategy and Planning.
Tags: Venture Capital, Startup Fundraising, Startup Financial Management, SAFE Notes.

Previous Post
Top Pre-Seed VC Funds: A Founder’s Directory

Contact Us for a Free Consultation

Get the information you need

Startup CEO Salary Calculator

US Based Companies that have raised under $125M

  Redirecting to results  

Top Articles

  • Pre-Seed Funding + Top 20 Funds
  • eCommerce Accounting
  • Accounts Receivable Loans
  • What is the 2% and 20% VC fee structure?
  • How much does a 409A valuation cost?
  • What are Your VC’s Return Expectations Depending on the Stage of Investment?
  • Fractional CFOS
Kruze on LinkedIn
Kruze on Reddit
Email Us
RSS

How much can your startup save in payroll taxes?

Estimate your R&D tax credit using our free calculator.

r&d tax calculator

Popular pages

  • SaaS accounting 101
  • Best accounting software
  • Top banks for startups
  • How to account for convertible note
  • Average CEO Pay
  • Startup Tax Returns
  • Best VC Pitch Decks
Related content:
Top Pre-Seed VC Funds: A Founder’s Directory
Fri, 28 August 2026
Startup C-Suite Salary Guide 2026: CEO, CTO, and COO Compensation Benchmarks
Mon, 10 August 2026
Fix These Common Equity Accounting Mistakes Before an Audit
Sun, 2 August 2026
What “Most Favored Nation” Really Means in SAFE Notes (And How It Affects Founders)
Tue, 17 March 2026
Also read:
Top Pre-Seed VC Funds: A Founder’s Directory

Top Pre-Seed VC Funds: A Founder’s Directory

Post-money vs. pre-money SAFEs, current discount-rate benchmarks, and 10 negotiation tips every pre-seed founder needs before signing their first SAFE.
Fri, 28 August 2026
Startup C-Suite Salary Guide 2026: CEO, CTO, and COO Compensation Benchmarks

Startup C-Suite Salary Guide 2026: CEO, CTO, and COO Compensation Benchmarks

Real payroll data reveals CEO, CTO & COO salaries by startup stage in 2026 — see who earns the most at Seed, Series A, and Series B.
Mon, 10 August 2026
Raising a Seed Round: What’s Changed

Raising a Seed Round: What’s Changed

Seed funding is constantly evolving. See how today’s environment differs from previous years, and what founders must do to successfully raise and deploy a seed round.
Wed, 4 March 2026
How SAFE and Convertible Notes Impact Your Series A Dilution

How SAFE and Convertible Notes Impact Your Series A Dilution

See how SAFE and note valuation caps and discounts mathematically dilute founders at a priced round. Concrete scenarios show why early instrument terms can dramatically reshape your cap table.
Tue, 17 February 2026

Kruze is a leader in accounting services for startups

With over $15 billion in funding raised by our clients, Kruze is a leader in helping funded startups with accounting, tax, finance and HR strategies.

Thank you!

✅ Your request has been submitted.
We will contact you shortly.

Enter your name
Enter Company name
Enter Phone number
Enter Email
Enter Message
 
By providing a telephone number and submitting this form you are consenting to be contacted by SMS text message from Kruze Consulting. Type of messages will include notifications, reminders, etc. Message & data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. Privacy Policy. Reply Help for more information. You can reply STOP to opt-out of further messaging.

Kruze Consulting Logo Kruze Consulting

Kruze Consulting is a licensed CPA firm; California Board of Accountancy license number 7637

Inc.5000 logo

7 Years Straight – Inc. 5000 Fastest Growing Companies.

  • Team
  • Pricing
  • Careers
  • Press Coverage
  • Kruze Fundraising News
  • Reviews
  • Contact Us
  • Security
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Copyright © Kruze Consulting 2026

We may monetize some of our links through affiliate advertising. At any moment, executives or team members may own public or private stock in any of the third party companies we mention.

Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information

Resources

  • Startup Resources
  • Startup Q&A
  • Case Studies
  • Kruze Blog
  • C-Corp Tax Deadlines
  • Startup Accounting Dictionary

Free Tax Calculators

  • Startup R&D Tax Credit Calculator
  • How Much Does a Startup Tax Return Cost?
  • Delaware Franchise Tax Calculator
  • Burn Rate and Cash Runway Calculator

Startup Tips

  • Startup Expense Management 101
  • 10 Best Banks For Startups in 2026
  • Startup Payroll
  • Best Accounting Software for Startups
  • Startup Tax Compliance
  • How to Pay International Employees & Contractors
  • Startup Bill Pay Service

Location

  • San Francisco

Social Media

  • Kruze Consulting on Youtube
  • Kruze Consulting on LinkedIn
  • Kruze Consulting on Twitter
  • Kruze Consulting on Yelp

Industry Expertise

  • SaaS Accounting
  • Biotech Accounting
  • AI Startup Accounting
  • eCommerce Accounting
  • Hardware Accountants
  • CPG Accountants
  • Crypto Accounting
  • Healthcare Accounting
  • Startup Accounting
  Talk to a leading startup CPA
  • Is the content on this page useful?

Thank you!

Your feedback is very important.

Loading search...

Initializing search...

Search

Recent searches: